Aziatische kunst

Shunga

Ars amandi in Japan
FAGIOLI, Marco
Tübingen / Berlin - Ernst Wasmuth Verlag - 1998 - 176 pp. - 184 Abbildungen in Farbe - 26.5 x 22 cm. - Gebunden mit farbigen Schutzumschlag - ISBN: 3803018099

'Shunga' - wörtlich 'Bilder des Frühlings' - ist der traditionelle japanische Begriff für erotische Malereien und Bilddrucke. Vor allem zwischen dem 17. und 19. Jahrhundert schufen Künstler des Ukiyo-e-Stils in eindringlich plastischer Weise Holzschnitte erotischen Inhalts.
Wie neu.

CN Architecture in China

JODIDIO, P.
Koln - Taschen GmbH - 2007 - 192 pp. - Many pictures and floor plans in colour - 29,5 x 24 cm - Hardback with dustjacket - ISBN: 3822852643

The past five years have seen a revolution in Chinese architecture and this beautiful book offers an overview.

De Verboden Stad : Hofcultuur van de Chinese keizers (1644-1911)

De Verboden Stad : Hofcultuur van de Chinese keizers (1644-1911) The Forbidden City : Court Culture of the Chinese Emperors

The Forbidden City : Court Culture of the Chinese Emperors (1644-1991)
MOLEN, J.R. ter [red.]
Rotterdam - Museum Boymans-van Beuningen - 1990 - [248] pp. - 27,5 x 23 cm. - Origineel linnen band met stofomslag

[1e druk]. Vormg.: Wim Crouwel. Tweetalige catalogus met overzicht van keizerlijke Chinese kunstvoorwerpen en kostuums. Rijk geïllustreerd met foto's en platen in kleur en zwart-wit. Met pictorale woordenlijst en uitleg van symbolen. Stevig gebonden editie. Mooi exemplaar. *N.B. De Verboden Stad (in Chinees: Gu Gong), gelegen in het centrum van Peking, was het keizerlijk paleis tijdens de Ming en Qing dynastieën. Trefw.:// Oosterse kunst /

Islamic Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent

ALFIERI, Bianca Maria
London - Laurence King - 2000 - 320pp. - Fullcolour illustrations - Original boards with dustjacket - ISBN: 1856691896

Opium-Gewichte - Opium weights - Poids d'Asie

BRAUN, Rolf & Ilse
Landau - Pfälzische Verlagsanstalt - 1983 - 239 pp - bl/w - 21 x 30 cm - Pap. with dustwrappers

A survey of the great variety of animal-shaped weights. Information in German, English and French on history, casting, materials, weight systems, stamps and motifs. Introduction + plates showing 631 specimens of the zodiac types as well as "Bird and Beast" types. Fine copy, one corner slightly bumped. // Numismatics

Siamese Pottery in Indonesia

SPINKS, Charles Nelson
Bangkok - The Siam Society - 1959 - (4),17 pp. text - With 65 b/w plates - 8vo - Original wrappers

Art of Japan

ELISSEEFF, Danielle
New York - Harry N. Abrams, Inc. - 1985 - 622pp. - ISBN: 0810906422

Translated from the French by I. Mark Paris.

Maharajas' Jewels

Maharajas' Jewels Prior

PRIOR, Katherine
New York - The Vendome Press - 2000 - [208] pp. - 34,5 x 27 cm. - Original cloth binding with dustjacket - ISBN: 086565218X

Later Edition. Illustrated history of the rise and fall of India's leading royal house through the dramatic fortunes of their crown jewels. Profuseley illustrated with (double) pagespread plates in colour and black-and-white. With bibliography. Good copy, edges dustjacket slightly soiled. Keywords:// India / Maharaja / Photobook / Juwelen / Kroonjuwelen / Sieraden / Goud / Zilver / Diamant /

Mit dem Pinsel gesehen

Japanische Zeichnung und Malerei des 17. bis 20. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung Gerhard Schack
SCHACK, G.
Bedburg-Hau - Stiftung Museum Schloss Moyland - 2002 - 383 pp. - Rijkelijk in kleur geïllustreerd - 24,5x30,5 cm. - Origineel linnen gebonden - ISBN: 3935166133

Als nieuw.

Hofkunst van de Sassanieden

Het Perzische rijk tussen Rome en China [224-642]
N.A.
Brussel - Gemeentekrediet - 1993 - 310 pp. - With numerous illustrations and plates in b/w and colours - 4to - Paperback

Kuniyoshi

The Warrior-Prints
ROBINSON, B.W.
Oxford - Phaidon - 1982 - 208 - 205 illustrations, 32 in colour - 31,8x25,3 - Cloth, in a dustjacket - ISBN: 0714822272

Het goddelijk gezicht van Indonesie

meesterwerken der beeldhouwkunst 700-1600
FONTEIN, J.
Zwolle - Waanders, Uitgeverij - 1992 [tweede druk] - foto's kleur en zwart/wit - 307 x 225 x 29 - ISBN: 9066303395

Shi Chu Chai Hua Pu

HU CHENG-YEN
Peking (Beijing) - Ten Bamboo Studio - 1952 - 4 volumes - Many coloured woodblock, blind stamped and black and white plates. - 22x31 cm. - Four books each in original, gold sprinkled wrappers sewn in Chinese style. In original silk brocade portfolio with two ivory toggles.

First published in 1643 by the Ten Bamboo Studio. Jan Tschichold wrote about this reprint: "The finest issue. An incomparably perfect facsimile; the best printed book of modern times anywhere." He felt this superb facsimile to be of such merit that it was barely discernable from the original. The greatest landmark in Chinese full-colour art printing. Very good copy. Trefwoorden: aziatische kunst

Japanese Prints & Drawings from the Vever Collection

3 volumes
HILLIER, Jack
London - Sotheby Parke Bernet - 1976 - 3 volumes - 673pp. - black and white and color illustrations - 34x24cm - Cloth, in dustjacket, topedge gilt

The Shanghai Museum of Art.

ZHIYU, Shen (ed.)
New York - Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers - 1983 - 338 pp. - 30,5 x 25,5 cm - Original cloth binding with dustjacket - ISBN: 0810916460

First Edition. Illustrated catalogue of The Shanghai Museum of Art. Subjects include archeological work, ceramics, bronzes, paintings, calligraphy, carvings and other handcrafts. With 246 photographic plates in colour. Very good copy. Keywords:// China / Chinese Art / Chineese kunst / Keramiek /

Inhoud syndiceren