Franse kunst

Camille Claudel, een vrouw

Camille Claudel, een vrouw

Uit het Frans vertaald door Michel Perquy
DELBÉE, Anne
Breda - Uitgeverij De Geus - 1989 - [468] pp. - 21 x 14 cm. - Originele paperback - ISBN: 905226001x

4e druk. Vormg.: Robert Nix. Het levensverhaal van de Franse beeldhouwster Camille Claudel (1864-1943), leerlinge en minnares van de beroemde beeldhouwer Auguste Rodin. Geïllustreerd met zwart-wit foto's en facsimiles. Met chronologisch overzicht. Mooi exemplaar, iets verkleurd. Trefw.:// Biografie /

French Art at the Hermitage

Bourguereau to Matisse
KOSTENEVICH, Albert
London - Booth-Clibborn Editions - 1999 - 470pp. - Fullcolour illustrations - Hardcover with original wrappers. - ISBN: 1861541368

From David to Ingres

From David to Ingres Early 19th-century French Artists

Early 19th-century French Artists
TURNER, Jane [ed.]
New York - St. Martin's Press - 2000 - [XII], [416] pp. - The Grove Dictionary of Art - 23 x 15,5 cm. - Original paperback - ISBN: 0312229704

[First Edition]. Index on early nineteenth-century French artists with more than 300 biographies (with bibliographies). Illustrated with 113 plates, of which 40 are in colour. With list of locations, periodicals and standard reference books and series. As new. Keywords: Neo-classicism / Romanticism / Realism / Barbizon / Woordenboek / Naslagwerk

Notice Sur Jacques Guay Graveur Sur Pierre Fines Du Roi Louis XV

Documents inédits émanant de Guay et notes sur les oeuvres de gravure en taille douce et en pierres fines de la Marquise de Pompadour
LETURCQ, J-F
Paris - Librairie De J Baur, Successeur De Liepmannssohn - 1873 - VIII + 266 pp - hors texte ill. - half percaline, marbled plates

First edition. Fine copy, minor wear (back). // etching /

Magritte

Magritte

ABADIE, D.
Paris - Ludion, Uitgeverij - 2003 - 303 pp. - many illustrations in colour - 28 x 23 cm - Linnen with dustjacket - ISBN: 9055444332+

Book accompanying the 2003 Magritte exhibition in the Galerie Nationale de Jeu de Paume.

MARC CHAGALL. Monotypes 1966-75

Leymarie, Jean
Geneve - Editions Gerald Cramer - 1976 - 1 - 99 - 28x22 - gebonden met stofomslag

Tweede deel van het overzicht van Chagall's monotypes( eerste deel periode 1961-1965).Geillustreerd in kleur en zwart/wit.

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

1864-1901
WALTHER, I.F.
Keulen - Taschen/Librero - 2006 - 200 pp. - Vele illustraties in kleur - 30 x 24 cm - Paperback - ISBN: 3822851981

Toulouse-Lautrec is de chroniqueur van de 'Belle Epoque'.

Charles le Brun, First painter to King Louis XIV

With the collaboration of Lydia Beauvais. Chargée de mission (Le Brun project), cabinet des dessins at the Louvre
GAREAU, Michel
New York - Harry N. Abrams, Inc. - (1992 - 235 pp. - Richly illustrated in colour and b/w - Folio - Cloth with dustwrappers

Private Heroes

Photographien - Photoübermalungen - Malerei
BANIER, François-Marie
(Ostfildern-Ruit) - Cantz - (1998) - 219 pp. - Richly illustrated in b/w and colours - 4to - Bound

With text in German and French.
/ photography / french art /

Memoiren

RIEFENSTAHL, Leni
Köln - Taschen /Evergreen - 2000 - 927 pp. - 22.1 x 14.0 cm - geplastificeerd /gebonden - ISBN: 3822808342

Henri Rousseau.

ADRIANI, Gotz
New Haven / London - Yale University Press - 2001 - 282pp. - Hardcover with original wrappers. - ISBN: 0300090552

Adriani tells Rousseau's strange life story: his petty bourgeois background, his attempts to establish himself as an independent artist after leaving the customs office, and his reaction to the derision with which his art was greeted in his own time. Adriani discusses the paradox that Rousseau had reactionary views about art and politics but was taken up by the French avant-garde. He describes Rousseau's particular brand of visual and conceptual realism and the way he set the exotic animals, figures, and plants of his dreams against the bland background of the Parisian suburbs. He explains Rousseau's contact with Alfred Jarry, Apollinaire, Picasso, and other artists of the Parisian avant- garde. Finally, he examines a selection of little-known and well-known paintings, provides details about their subjects, provenance, and reception, and shows how they influenced other artists.

Cézanne and the Dawn of Modern Art.

BAUMANN, Felix A. [ed.]
Ostfildern-Ruit - Hatje Cantz Verlag - 2004 - [240] pp. - 28,5 x 25 cm. - Original cloth binding with dustjacket - ISBN: 377571488X

[First Edition]. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held in 2005. Catalogue which presents selected paintings by Paul Cézanne (1839-1906), alongside works by younger artists that reveal the influence of the founder of modern painting. With essays of Fred Leeman, Pepe Karmel and Peter Kropmanns. Illustrated with plates in colour. With chronology, artists' biographies and short bibliographies. Fine copy. Keywords:// French Art / Impressionism / Cubism / Impressionisme / Kubisme

Edouard Manet. Catalogue raisonné

ROUART, Denis et Daniel WILDENSTEIN
Lausanne / Paris - La Bibliothèque des Arts - 1975 - 2 volumes - (4),308,(4); (2),277,(4) pp. - With portrait, 6 coloured plates, and 1141 b/w illustrations on plates - Folio - Cloth with dustwrappers (small spots on cloth bindings)

Annotations in pencil and ink on 2 lvs

The Adolph Lewisohn Collection of Modern French Paintings and Sculptures

Reprint edition
BOURGEOIS, Stephan
New York - Arno Press - (1968) - xiii,(1),254 pp. - With b/w plates - Folio - Original cloth

Fine copy

Les peintre de Savièse

Postface de Matile
LEHNER, Michel
(Genève) - Skira - (1982) - 125,(3) pp. - With b/w illustrations, and numerous tipped-in coloured plates - Folio - Rough cloth with mounted coloured plate, with title printed on foelie wrappers, decorated boards slip-case

/ kunst zwitserland / swiss art /

Inhoud syndiceren