Tapijten

The Flemish Tapestries at Wawel Castle in Cracow

The Flemish Tapestries at Wawel Castle in Cracow

Treasures of King Sigismund Augustus Jagiello
SZABLOWSKI, Jerzy [et.al., ed.]
Antwerp - Fonds Mercator S.A. - 1972 - [506] pp. - 35,5 x 27 cm. - Original artificial half vellum with dustjacket in slip-case

[First edition]. Design: L. Van den Eede. Catalogue of this important collection of antique Flemish Tapestries. Profusely illustrated with beautiful photo's and (fold-out) plates. With bibliography and index. Well bound edition with gilt title on spine. Very good copy, spine of dustjacket slightly discoloured. Keywords:// Overzicht van een geweldige collectie Vlaamse wandtapijten / Fraaie & luxe gebonden editie van het Mercatorfonds /

Art Deco and Modernist Carpets

DAY, S.
San Francisco - Chronicle Books - 2002 - [224] pp. - 33 x 25 cm. - Original cloth binding with dustjacket - ISBN: 0811836134

First Edition. Thorough documentation of carpet design within the context of early 20th-century art, exploring the forces that shaped Art Deco and Modernism. Containing designs by artists such as Pablo Picasso, Eileen Gray, and Paul Klee. Profusely illustrated with photo's and plates in colour and black-and-white. With biographies, signatures and monograms, glossary, bibliography and index. Very good copy. Keywords:// Decorative Arts / Applied Arts / Antiques / Rugs / Tapistry / Bauhaus / De Stijl / L'art utile / L'art décoratif / Design / Vormgeving / Tapijten / Textiel

Art Deco and Modernist Carpets

DAY, Susan
San Francisco - Chronicle Books - 2002 - [224] pp. - 33 x 25 cm. - Original cloth binding with dustjacket - ISBN: 0811836134

First Edition. Thorough documentation of carpet design within the context of early 20th-century art, exploring the forces that shaped Art Deco and Modernism. Containing designs by artists such as Pablo Picasso, Eileen Gray, and Paul Klee. Profusely illustrated with photo's and plates in colour and black-and-white. With biographies, signatures and monograms, glossary, bibliography and index. Very good copy. Keywords:// Decorative Arts / Applied Arts / Antiques / Rugs / Tapistry / Bauhaus / De Stijl / L'art utile / L'art décoratif / Design / Vormgeving / Tapijten / Textiel

Antique Kilims of Anatolia.

DAVIES, Peter
New York / London - W.W. Norton & Company - 2000 - 189pp. - Hardcover with original wrappers. - ISBN: 0393730476

The authoritative account of the acclaimed and collectible kilims, the tribal flatwoven rugs of Turkey. From fleece, yarn, dyeing, looms, and weaves, to the visual language, tribal weavers, and meaning, origins, and aesthetics of the kilim, this book provides an ideal summary of the subject. It is illustrated with over 80 colorful examples, fine ethnographic photographs, and drawings that explain structural features and designs. 80 color and 70 black-and-white illustrations. Originally published in a previous edition as The Tribal Eye)

Living Fabric.

Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya.
AHMED, Monisha
Trumbull - Weatherhill - 2002 - 192pp. - Hardcover with original wrappers. - ISBN: 0834805219

This is the first study of the tradition of weaving among the nomadic pastoralists of Rupshu, in eastern Ladakh. Weaving touches all aspects of life in Rupshu, where both women and men weave, each on a different type of loom. Local narrative states that the craft of weaving was bestowed upon Rupshu by the gods, and thus all feats related to it have a close connection to the sublime. This book documents and analyses the ways in which fibers, weaving, and textiles are symbolized, constructed, and experienced in Rupshu where themes such as gender, kinship, hierarchical and spatial relations find ready expression through the design and making of cloth. Through her work the author traces the relationship between livestock, weaving, social and symbolic structures in order to understand the multitude of contexts within which wool-oriented activities exist. Richly illustrated, this book will appeal to those with an interest in textiles, nomads, gender studies, and the Himalaya.

The Flemish Tapestries at Wawel Castle in Cracow

Treasures of King Sigismund Augustus Jagiello
SZABLOWSKI, Jerzy
Antwerpen - Fonds Mercator - 1972 - 501

With slipcase.

Oosterse Tapijtkunst.

Karakteristiek, techniek, geschiedenis en stilistiek.
MILHOFER, S.A.
Amsterdam - J.H. de Bussy - 1965 - 462 pp. - met illustraties - 24 x 17 cm. - linnen gebonden met stofomslag. - ISBN: n.v.t.

Mooi exemplaar met kleine scheur in omslag.

Art Deco and Modernist Carpets

Art Deco and Modernist Carpets Susan Day

DAY, Susan
San Francisco - Chronicle Books - 2002 - [224] pp. - 33 x 25 cm. - Original cloth binding with dustjacket - ISBN: 0811836134

First Edition. Thorough documentation of carpet design within the context of early 20th-century art, exploring the forces that shaped Art Deco and Modernism. Containing designs by artists such as Pablo Picasso, Eileen Gray, and Paul Klee. Profusely illustrated with photo's and plates in colour and black-and-white. With biographies, signatures and monograms, glossary, bibliography and index. Very good copy. Keywords:// Decorative Arts / Applied Arts / Antiques / Rugs / Tapistry / Bauhaus / De Stijl / L'art utile / L'art décoratif / Design / Vormgeving / Tapijten / Textiel

Tenture de l 'Apocalypse d' Angers

L' Envers et l' Endroit
MUEL, Francis
Nantes - A.D.I.G. - 1996 - 80 pp. - colour reproductions - 30,5 x 21,5 cm. - full cloth with pictorial d.j. - ISBN: 2-906344-26-5

Pays de la Loire. Inventaire général des monuments et des richesses artistiques de France. Illustrated throughout. Fine.

Geschiedenis der Tapijtweverijen.

Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der kunstnijverheid.
YSSELSTEYN, G.T. van
Leiden - Leidsche Uitgeversmaatschappij - 1936 - 2 delen in één band gebonden - X, 314 pp. 78 pp. / XIV,501 pp. LXXXVI [503-554] - met 342 afbeeldingen - 25 x 18 cm. - linnen

2 delen in 1 band, met Engels tekstgedeelte.

De Vlaamse wandtapijten van de Wawelburcht te Krakau.

Kunsschat van koning Sigismund II Augustus Jagello.
SZABLOWSKI, J.
Antwerpen - Mercatorfonds - 1972 - - 499 pp. - geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w. - 33 x 26 cm. - gebonden met stofomslag (enkele scheurtjes in de omslag)

Gewirkte Bildteppiche

des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts im historischen Museum zu Basel
BURCKHARDT, Rudolf F. (Hrsg)
Leipzig - Karl W. Hiersemann - 1923 - (8),65,(3) pp. - With 25 coloured tipped-in plates, and 65 b/w illustrations in text - Large folio - Half leather (sl. shaved) sides bumped, top edge gilt

Art Deco and Modernist Carpets

DAY, Susan
San Francisco - Chronicle Books - (2002) - 224 pp. - Richly illustrated in b/w and colours - Folio - Boards with dustwrappers

This book shows the magnificent carpets of the first half of the 20th century, featuring the bold Art Deco patterns and sophisticated Modernist abstractions of such masters of art and design as Pablo Picasso, Eileen Gray, and Paul Klee.

Het Herfsttij van de Vlaamse Tapijtkunst. Internationaal Colloquim 8-10 October 1959

La Tappiserie Flamande aux XVIIme et XVIIIme siècles. Colloque International 8-10 Octobre 1959
LEBEER, L. Prof. Dr.
Brussel - Paleis Der Academiën - 1959 - 319 pp. - Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België - zw/w reprodukties - 26 x 17,5 cm. - Originele uitgeversomslag, genaaid

Klasse der Schone Kusten. Copiously illustrated, mostly full page. Fine. // Iconography / Jacob Jordaens /

European and American carpets and rugs

Faraday, Cornelia Bateman
(Woodbridge) - Antique Collector's Club - (1990) - 484 pp. - With coloured frontispiece, 112 coloured and numerous b/w illustrations - 4to - Cloth with dustwrappers
Inhoud syndiceren