
zoeken
totaal gevonden:9 Dordrecht - D. Reidel Publishing Company / Kluwer Academic Publishers Group - 1986 - xix, 336 pp. - Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 91 - Bound copy with dustjacket - ISBN: 9027719764 Some minor wear and discolouration to dustjacket, otherwise a fine copy.
Cambridge - Cambridge University Press - 2003 - 666 pp. - 22,5 x 15 cm. - Original paperback - ISBN: 0521003040 - 9780521003049 Second revised Edition. Comprehensive anthology of moral philosophy. Containing excerpts from 32 important 17th- and 18th-century moral philosophers like Thomas Hobbes, David Hume, Immanuel Kant, Grotius (Hugo de Groot), Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, Jean Jacques Rousseau, Jeremy Bentham, René Descartes, Benedict de Spinoza and Michel de Montaigne. With a general introduction on moral philosophy by J.B. Schneewind, introductions to the philosophers and extensive bibliographies. Very good copy, black mark on lower edge. Keywords:// Uitgebreide bloemlezing van moraal filosofie uit de 17de en 18de eeuw / Ethics / Ethiek / Benedictus / Baruch /
Ingeleid en toegelicht door Herman de Dijn SPINOZA, Baruch de Tielt / Amsterdam - Lannoo / Boom - 1999 - [328] pp. - De uitgelezen filosofen - 21,5 x 14,5 cm. - Origineel gekartonneerd met leeslint - ISBN: 9053525092 [1e druk]. Vormg.: Tessa van der Waals. Verzameling tekstfragmenten van de filosoof Baruch de Spinoza (1632-1677) uit het Traktaat over de verbetering van het verstand (De intellectus emendatione, 1660), de Ethica (Ethica ordine geometrico demonstrata, 1677), het Theologisch-politiek traktaat (Tractatus Theologico-Politicus 1670) en de briefwisseling met o.a. Johannes Bouwmeester. Met korte biografie, chronologie, bibliografie, noten en register. Zeer mooi exemplaar. Trefw.:// Verlichting / Invloed op o.a. Hegel, Schopenhauer, Deleuze, Leibniz, Nietzsche, Wittgenstein en Kant
De dood en de filosofen HOEXUM, Pieter Amsterdam - Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep - 2003 - [186] pp. - 20 x 12,5 cm. - Originele paperback - ISBN: 9025320457 [1e druk]. Vormg.: Anneke Germers. Opstellen over hoe verschillende westerse filosofen dachten over de dood en hoe de dood uiteindelijk kwam voor deze filosofen. O.a. over Michel Foucault, Friedrich Nietzsche, Arthur Schopenhauer en Karel van het Reve. Met verantwoording. Mooi exemplaar. Trefw.:// Doodscultuur / Socrates / Gifbeker / Democritus / Diogenes van Sinope / Epicurus / Lucius Annaeus Seneca / Hypatia / Thomas van Kempen / Thomas a Kempis / Michel de Montaigne / Blaise Pascal / Benedictus [Baruch] de Spinoza / Balthasar Bekker / Julien Offray de Lamettrie / David Hume / Mary Wollstonecraft / Georg Christoph Lichtenberg / Ludwig Josef Johann Wittgenstein / Kurt Gödel / Isaiah Berlin / Willard Van Orman Quine
Inleiding tot het humanisme BOELAARS, Bert Amsterdam / Antwerpen - Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers - 2002 - [222] pp. - 20 x 12,5 cm. - Originele paperback - ISBN: 9029503327 3e herz. druk. Vormg.: Steven van der Gaauw. Overzichtelijke en toegankelijke inleiding tot het humanisme. Met literatuur- en adressenlijst. Mooi exemplaar. Trefw.:// Moraal / Moraliteit / Waarden / De Vrije Gedachte / Humanitas / Humanistisch Verbond / Socrates / Plato / Aristoteles / Petrarca / Giovanni Pico della Mirandola / Erasmus / Montaigne / Thomas More / René Descartes / Baruch de Spinoza / John Locke / Jean-Jacques Rousseau / Voltaire / Jeremy Bentham / Immanuel Kant
Amsterdam - Jacob Smith - 1678 - 2 parts in 1 volume. - (32),531 pp.,(31); 30 pp. - 8 x 13 cm. - Bound in contemporary gilt panelled calf with a red morocco letterpiece. A 1st French edition, With Contemporary annotations and underlining in pen (i.a. "Spinoza" in pen on the title-page). The final free end-paper is slightly damaged. With a 19th century bookseller's ticket (Oskar Gerschel, Stuttgart) on the upper paste-down. The book is slightly rubbed at the extremities and lacks the head- and tailband. A good copy.
Benedict de Spinoza, (1632-1677), Hebrew forename Baruch, Latin forename Bendictus was a Dutch-Jewish philosopher, the foremost exponent of 17th-century Rationalism.
The first French edition of the Tractatus theologico-politicus, translated by G. de Saint-Glain. The French translation was published at the time with three different title-pages (each with a different title and a different address), as the first Latin edition was banned almost immediately after publication in 1670. This edition is also important because of the second part, which consists of Spinoza's Remarques Curieuses, et necessaires pour l'Intelligence de ce Livre. These annotations were made by Spinoza a few months before his death in 1677 and are here published for the first time. Rare.
ON STYLE,EARLIEST TRANSLATION AND RECEPTION,EARLIEST AND MODERN EDITION OF SOME TEXTS AKKERMAN, F. Meppel - krips Repro - 1980 - I-VI, 285pp. - 240x164x13 - paperback Proefschrift dd 26 juni 1980
FÉNÉLON, FRANÇOIS DE. SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE (1651- 1715), F.DE. LAMI, P. BOULLAINVILLIERS. H. DE. ORIBIO, L AND COLERUS, J. Brussels, ( = Amsterdam), - chez F. Foppens - 1731 - 2 Parts in 1 volume - (10), 158 pp.; 483 p., (2) - With an engraved portrait of Fénélon by P. Savart after J. Vivien. - 8x14 cm. - Bound in late 18th . or early 19th. century green morroco binding with rich gilt borders Bound in late 18th . or early 19th. century green morroco binding with rich gil borders with floral and scallop ornaments round the sides. Also with a richly gilt spin with floral motives and semis of stars, an orange morocco letterpiece, gilt board edges, gilt inside dentelles and pink silk doublures. All edges gilt. This book has a bookplate “In liefde bloeiende”on the verso of the first free endpaper. The book opens with the biography by
J. Colerus in French translation ( page 1- 150), followed by refutations of Spinoza by H. de Boullainvilliers, Fenélon, F. Lami and Ishak Orobio (d Castro). These were collected and published by abbé Lenglet de Fresnoy and was printed in Amsterdam. This is a fine copy in a very attractive binding.
On style, earliest translation and reception, earliest and modern edition of some texts Akkerman, F. Meppel - Krips Repro - 1980 - (10),vi,285 pp. - 8vo - Paperback Thesis, with 'Stellingen' (4 pp.), and Addenda and Corrigenda II (1 leaf) loosely inserted
|
|