zoeken

totaal gevonden:20

Wereldtentoonstelling van de fotografie

BÖLL, Heinrich [e.a.]
Hamburg - Henri Nannen - [Z.j.] - [214] pp. - 26 x 21 cm. - Origineel papieren omslag

[1e druk]. Vormg.: Peter Jürgen Wilhelm. Catalogus van de eerste wereldtentoonstelling van de fotografie (thema: Wat is de mens?) met bijdragen van o.a. Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Martien F. Coppens, Ernst Haas, Sem Presser en Ed van der Elsken. Foto's afgedrukt in zwart-wit. Ingeleid door Heinrich Böll (De humane camera). Met adreslijst van de fotografen. Zeer mooi exemplaar. Trefw.:// Pablo Picasso

Einstein, Picasso

Space,Time, and the beauty that causes havoc.
MILLER, ARTHUR I.
New York - Perseus Books - 2001 - [x]357pp. - Hardcover with original wrappers - ISBN: 0465018599

Picasso Erotique

CLAIR, Jean. [editor]
Munich - London - New York - Prestel - 2001 - 368 pp. - illustrated - 27.5 x 23.0 cm - red cloth bound with wrappers - ISBN: 3791325612

368 pages with 317 colour and 143 black-and-white illustrations

Le Ballet

du quinzième siècle à nos jours
KOCHNO, Boris
Art du Monde Hachette - 1954 - 382 pp. - o.a. originele litho van Picasso - 31.6 x 23.0 x 3.5 cm. - gebonden in rood linnen band met plastic omslag

Fraai uitgevoerd in rood linnen gebonden boek over de geschiedenis van het ballet vanaf de 15e eeuw. Met een originele 4 kleuren litho van Picasso als frontispice en een bandtekening van Matisse. Zeer uitgebreid geïllustreerd met meer dan 400 zwart/wit afbeelingen en 20 los ingeplakte kleuren reproducties van o.a. Toulouse-Lautrec, Berard, Matisse, Miro, Leger en Picasso. De doorzichtige plastic omslag, waarop de titel 'Le Ballet' is langs de boven- en onderkant gescheurd. Op de titelpagina staat een naamstempel [3x2 cm]. Overigens een mooi exemplaar.

[Sotheby's] Ceramics by Pablo Picasso

London - Sotheby's - 2006 - [80] pp. - 21 x 16,5 cm. - Original paperback

[First Edition]. Catalogue of ceramics by Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) for the auction held by Sotheby's in october 2006. All lots beautifully photographed, in color. "Between 1947 and 1971 Picasso and the Madoura studio produced 633 different plates, bowls, vases and pitchers, in limited edition ranging from 25 to 500 copies." 75 lots in the auction. All lots illustrated with photo's in full colour, printed on glossy paper. Fine copy. Keywords:// Reference / Veiling / Naslagwerk / Keramiek

Agreable No 1. Un apres midi au club des ouvriers

PICASSO, Loulou
Paris - Futuropolis - 1982 - 4to - Rebound in grey cloth, original frontwrapper mounted

Number 387 of 1000 copies, numbered and signed by the artist.
Monograph of the acclaimed artist, Loulou Picasso. Illustrated throughout with full-page b/w paintings of the artist, printed on different kinds of paper and colour backgrounds. Reprint of the cover painting is loosely laid in

Picasso. Figur und Porträt

Hauptwerke aus der Sammlung Bernard Picasso
ADRIANI, Götz [ed.]
Wien - Kunstforum Wien / [etc.] - 2000 - 250 pp. - 31,5 x 25,5 cm. - Original paperback - ISBN: 3932353420

[First Edition]. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held in 2000. Catalogue of the main works of Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) from the collection of Bernard Picasso. With an introduction by Bernard Picasso and contributions by Wolfgang Drechsler, Siegfried Gohr, Martin Mäntele and Cornelia Plieger. Profusely illustrated with photo's and plates in colour and black-and-white. With biography, bibliography and acknowledgments. Very good copy. Keywords:// Catalogus / Cubism / Kubisme / Surrealism / Surrealisme / Abstract

Picasso

From Caricature to Metamorphosis of Style
LÉAL, Brigitte
Hampshire - Lund Humphries - 2003 - [342] pp. - 29 x 25 cm. - Original paperback - ISBN: 0853318891

First Edition. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held in 2003. Illustrated catalogue of the work of Spanish artist Pablo Picasso (1881-1973). Following the development of his art, depicted in beautiful colour plates. Contributions by Valeriano Bozal, Marie-Noëlle Delorme, Dominique Dupuis-Labbé, Werner Hofmann and Michel Melot. With bibliography. Good copy, edges slightly worn. Keywords:// Catalogus / Cubism / Kubisme / Surrealism / Surrealisme / Abstract /

Picasso Paints a Portrait

DUNCAN, David Douglas
New York - Harry N. Abrams, Inc. - 1996 - [70] pp. - ISBN: 0810937395

[First Edition]. Photo-biography of Spanish painter Pablo Picasso (1871-1973). With 65 beautiful duotone photographs, shot by influential American photojournalist David Douglas Duncan during two days in 1957, depicting the artist painting an oil-on-canvas portrait of Jacqueline, his companion and future wife, from the first line until the final touch. Fine copy. Keywords:// Photography / Kubism / Cubisme / Surrealism / Surrealisme / Abstract

Picasso's War

The Destruction of Guernica, and the Masterpiece That Changed the World
MARTIN, Russel
New York - Dutton - 2002 - [288] pp. - 22 x 15 cm. - Original boards with dustjacket - ISBN: 0525946802

First Edition. Historical survey on the destruction of the Basque town of Guernica in 1937, and the masterwork by Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) that was inspired by the tragedy. Good copy. Keywords:// Spanish Civil War / Spaanse burgeroorlog / Franco